Quantcast

Olympic Day 5 Track and Field Preview

posted by The Track & Field Superblog
Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at 6:33am EDT

Obsessive Coverage from an Obsessive Fan: All things pertaining to the highest levels of track & field, road racing, and cross country

Support women's sports and SHARE this story with your friends!

Each day I’ll be doing a fairly extensive but “just the facts, ma’am” preview. For something a little more narrative, head on over to Flotrack.

Some notes: names in gold, silver or bronze are the medal position predicted by Track and Field News, and all times are Eastern. “Gambler’s picks” are the odds in the UK.

Remember, you can watch live online at NBCOlympics.com
You also want to follow the IAAF’s live blog, they do a fantastic job.

Scheduled TV coverage

All times Eastern; check your local listings at NBCOlympics.com

NBC    10:00-10:30am    Qualifying round in Track & Field, including the men’s 110m hurdles and 200m, and the women’s 5000m. NBC    11:45am-noon    More qualifying round in Track & Field, including the men’s 110m hurdles and 200m, and the women’s 5000m. NBC    12:30-1:00pm    More qualifying rounds in Track & Field, including the men’s 110m hurdles and 200m, and the women’s 5000m. NBC    8:00pm-midnight    Individual event finals in men’s and women’s Gymnastics and Track & Field, plus a key women’s Beach Volleyball semifinal. NBC    12:35-1:35am    Finals in men’s springboard Diving, and the men’s discus throw. Morning Session

5:00 AM Women’s Javelin Throw qualifying round (Group A)
Qualifying format: top twelve qualify to Thursday’s final, with a 62.00m or better doing so automatically
Start list
Notable athletes: Barbora Špotáková (CZE), Christina Obergföll (GER), Goldie Sayers (GBR), Linda Stahl (GER), Kara Patterson (USA), Brittany Borman (USA), Elizabeth Gleadle (CAN)

5:10 AM Men’s 110m Hurdles heats
Qualifying format: top three in each heat plus six more on time qualify to tomorrow’s semifinals
Start list
Notable athletes by heat…
Heat 1: Sergey Shubenkov (RUS), Garfield Darien (FRA)
Heat 2: Jason Richardson (USA), Andrew Riley (JAM)
Heat 3: Orlando Ortega (CUB), Hansle Parchment (JAM)
Heat 4: Dayron Robles (CUB), Jeff Porter (USA)
Heat 5: Aries Merritt (USA)
Heat 6: Xiang Liu (CHN), Andy Turner (GBR)

5:45 AM Men’s Triple Jump qualifying round
Qualifying format: top twelve qualify to Thursday’s final, with 17.10m or better doing so automatically
Start list
Notable athletes in Group A: Will Claye (USA), Phillips Idowu (GBR), Lyukman Adams (RUS), Daniele Greco (ITA), Benjamin Compaoré (FRA)
Notable athletes in Group B: Christian Taylor (USA), Fabrizio Donato (ITA), Alexis Copello (CUB), “He Shall Be” Leevan Sands (BAH), Sheryf El-Sheryf (UKR)

5:55 AM Women’s 5000 Meters heats
Qualifying format: top five in each heat plus five more on time qualify to Friday’s finals
Start list
Notable athletes by heat…
Heat 1: Meseret Defar (ETH), Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH), Viola Kibiwot (KEN), Olga Golovkina (RUS), Sara Moreira (POR), Julie Culley (USA)
Heat 2: Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN), Sally Kipyego (KEN), Gelete Burka (ETH), Molly Huddle (USA), Yelena Nagovitsyna (RUS), Kim Conley (USA), Sheila Reid (CAN)

6:20 AM Women’s Javelin Throw qualifying round (Group B)
Qualifying format: top twelve qualify to Thursday’s final, with a 62.00m or better doing so automatically
Start list
Notable athletes: Sunette Viljoen (RSA), Maria Abakumova (RUS), Vira Rebryk (UKR), Huihui Lu (CHN), Lingwei Li (CHN), Kathrina Molitor (GER), Rachel Yurkovich (USA)

6:50 AM Men’s 200 Meters heats
Qualifying format: top three in each heat plus three more on time qualify to tomorrow’s finals
Start list
Notable athletes by heat…
Heat 1: Usain Bolt (JAM), Isiah Young (USA)
Heat 2: Christophe Lemaitre (FRA), Rondel Sorrillo (TRI), Aaron Brown (CAN)
Heat 3: Michael Mathieu (BAH), Maurice Mitchell (USA)
Heat 4: Yohan Blake (JAM), Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (NOR)
Heat 5: Warren Weir (JAM), Tremaine Harris (CAN)
Heat 6: Wallace Spearmon (USA)
Heat 7: Churandy Martina (NED), Jared Connaughton (CAN)

Afternoon Session 2:00 PM Men’s High Jump Final

2012 World Indoor Champion: Dimitrios Chondrokoukis (GRE) — not entered (doping case)
2011 World Champion: Jesse Williams (USA)
2008 Olympic Champion: Andrey Silnov (RUS)
2012 World Leader: Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
Track and Field News’ Medal Picks: Ivan Ukhov (RUS), Andrey Silnov (RUS), Jesse Williams (USA)
Gambler’s Medal Picks: Ivan Ukhov (RUS), Jesse Williams (USA), Andrey Silnov (RUS)
TFN Preview | IAAF Preview | All-time Olympic stats
Start list

2:05 PM Women’s Long Jump qualifying round
Qualifying format: top twelve qualify to Thursday’s final, with 6.70m or better doing so automatically
Start list
Notable athletes in Group A: Brittney Reese (USA), Nastassia Mironchyk – Ivanova (BLR), Shara Proctor (GBR), Elena Sokolova (RUS), Blessing Okagbare (NGR), Lyudmila Kolchanova (RUS)
Notable athletes in Group B: Janay DeLoach (USA), Anna Nazarova (RUS), Viktoriya Rybalko (UKR), Chelsea Hayes (USA)

2:15 PM Women’s 100m Hurdles semifinals
Qualifying format: top two in each heat plus two more on time qualify to tonight’s finals
Start list
Notable athletes by heat…
Heat 1: Dawn Harper (USA), Alina Talay (BLR), Nikkita Holder (CAN)
Heat 2: Sally Pearson (AUS), LoLo Jones (USA), Tiffany Porter (GBR), Jessica Zelinka (CAN)
Heat 3: Kellie Wells (USA), Nevin Yanit (TUR), Tatyana Dektyareva (RUS), Phylicia George (CAN)

2:45 PM Men’s Discus Throw final

2011 World Champion: Robert Harting (GER)
2008 Olympic Champion: Gerd Kanter (EST)
2012 World Leader: Robert Harting (GER)
Track and Field News’ Medal Picks: Robert Harting (GER), Virgilijus Alekna (LTU), Piotr Małachowski (POL)
Gambler’s Medal Picks: Robert Harting (GER), Gerd Kanter (EST), Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)
TFN Preview | IAAF Preview | All-time Olympic stats
Start list

2:55 PM Men’s 800 Meters semifinals
Qualifying format: top two in each heat plus two more on time qualify to Thursday’s finals
Start list
Notable athletes by heat…
Heat 1: Abubaker Kaki (SUD), Nijel Amos (BOT), Adam Kszczot (POL)
Heat 2: David Rudisha (KEN), Nick Symmonds (USA), Kevin López (ESP), Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
Heat 3: Mohammed Aman (ETH), Duane Solomon (USA), Geoff Harris (CAN)

3:25 PM Women’s 200 Meters semifinals
Qualifying format: top two in each heat plus two more on time qualify to tomorrow’s finals
Start list
Notable athletes by heat…
Heat 1: Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM), Carmelita Jeter (USA), Anthonique Strachan (BAH)
Heat 2: Allyson Felix (USA), Sherone Simpson (JAM), Murielle Ahoure (CIV), LaVerne Jones-Ferrette (ISV)
Heat 3: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM), Sanya Richards-Ross (USA), Aleksandra Fedoriva (RUS), Crystal Emmanuel (CAN)

4:00 PM Women’s 100m Hurdles Final

2012 World Indoor Champion (60 meters): Sally Pearson (AUS)
2011 World Champion: Sally Pearson (AUS)
2008 Olympic Champion: Dawn Harper (USA)
2012 World Leader: Sally Pearson (AUS)
Track and Field News’ Medal Picks: Sally Pearson (AUS), Dawn Harper (USA), Kellie Wells (USA)
Gambler’s Medal Picks:
TFN Preview | IAAF Preview | All-time Olympic stats
Start list to be determined after semifinals

4:15 PM Men’s 1500 Meters final

2012 World Indoor Champion: Abdalaati Iguider (MAR)
2011 World Champion: Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
2008 Olympic Champion: Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
2012 World Leader: Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
Track and Field News’ Medal Picks: Asbel Kiprop (KEN), Silas Kiplagat (KEN), Nixon Chepsaba (KEN)
Gambler’s Medal Picks: Asbel Kiprop (KEN), Abdalaati Iguider (MAR), Nick Willis (NZL)
TFN Preview | IAAF Preview | All-time Olympic stats
Start list

Support women's sports and SHARE this story with your friends!


Filed Under:  

View Original Post at tracksuperfan.com

View tracksuperfan's Full Profile

No one has commented on this yet. Be the first!

Leave Your Comment:  Read our comment policy

  |